Your group will be assigned one of the five topics below that relate to the historical background of the play.
Each member of your group will be responsible for choosing one of the "talking points" beneath your topic to conduct research on, and present as their own individual slide in the group presentation.
Your task is to find at least one (1) strong, reliable source online (LibGuide) or in print (book) that will give you five (5) pieces of information on your "talking point" for your individual slide in the presentation. IMPORTANT: Make sure you are discussing your findings with your group members so that you do not repeat information.
Designed for high school students, World Book Advanced is a powerful reference tool that includes full encyclopedic and multimedia databases supplemented with online books, primary sources, website links, Back in Time articles, special reports and more.
Citation Machine walks you through creating a citation in three easy steps. To create a citation for a book, enter the ISBN number and Citation Machine will populate the info for you!
Collections of Resources for The Crucible Research Assignment (A small sample - search the databases for more!)
Find up-to-date biographies, overviews, full-text criticisms, audio interviews, and reviews on writers from all eras.
Gale In Context: High School
General Database used to explore thousands of topics across subjects including literature, science, history, and social issues using different sources.
History Reference Center
Covering topics in U.S. and world history from the earliest civilizations through the 21st century, History Reference Center is a research database containing full-text journals, magazines, reference books and thousands of primary source documents.
JSTOR
JSTOR is a digital library of journals, academic ebooks, images, and primary sources.
Literary Reference Center
Literary Reference Center is a rich full-text literary database covering all genres and time periods. It includes thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, literary journals and author biographies, plus full-text classic novels, short stories and poems.
